Handbooks, dictionaries and encyclopedias

This second edition of the Encyclopedia of GIS includes 30% to 50% new content. It provides up-to-date information on emerging topics such as spatial big data, smart-phone GIS, urban computing and mobile recommender systems. It also expands the first edition’s rich set of GIS-related commercial and societal applications such as geo-targeting, geo-fencing and understanding climate changes, while enabling more comprehensive coverage of classical GIS topics such as map projections, global positioning systems and spatial cognition.

This handbook provides an exhaustive, one-stop reference and a state-of-the-art description of geographic information and its use. This new, substantially updated edition presents a complete and rigorous overview of the fundamentals, methods and applications of the multidisciplinary field of geographic information systems. Designed to be a useful and readable desk reference book, but also prepared in various electronic formats, this title allows fast yet comprehensive review and easy retrieval of essential reliable key information.

This handbook covers a wide range of topics related to the collection, processing, analysis, and use of geospatial data in their various forms. This book can be used as a reference for undergraduate students, graduate students and researchers focused on big geospatial data.

This book discusses multi-disciplinary geo-spatial techniques and highlights the relationships and differences in procedures, techniques and instruments used in geo-spatial science inquiry, as well as showing the type of data collected, its analysis, its input into a database, its management and the anticipated outputs for use in decision making in Earth science-systems.

The Handbook of Regional Science is a multi-volume reference work providing a state-of-the-art knowledge on regional science composed by renowned scientists in the field. The Handbook is intended to serve the academic needs of graduate students, and junior and senior scientists in regional science and related fields, with an interest in studying local and regional socio-economic issues.